Orah Ashley Lamke Award - Past Winners

2021 Ruth Stephenson Gamma Lincoln
2019 LaNelle Hill Nash Epsilon Gamma Atlanta 
2018 Janet Davidson Gamma Lambda Colorado Springs
2017 Ruth Scheer Phi Pi Wichita
2014 Ramona Gifford Mu Nu Palos Verdes/South Bay
2013 Elizabeth White Beta Washington DC
2012 Doris Ruth Kraushaar Gamma Ann Arbor
2010 Kim Pearl Mu Eta Palos Verdes/South Bay
  Jan Smith Mu Delta Kansas City
2008 Maria Pia Antonelli Phi Upsilon Boston
2006 Elise Stefan Marshall Kappa Indianapolis
2005 Etta Kathryn “Kitty” Riddle Xi Portland
  Ann Kafoury Tremaine  Nu Tacoma
2004 Barbara “Bee” Harris Palome` Mu Chi Austin
2003 Dorothy Ann Niebes Mu Psi (1943) Dayton
2002 Marian Deever Everson Xi (1941) Palo Alto
2001 Barbara Vesely Kelly Mu Gamma (1945) Lawrence
2000 Virginia D. Shaw Mu Epsilon (1938) Minneapolis Evening
1999 Edith Herseth Pfautsch Phi Iota (1942) Dallas
1998 Kaye Eustace Thomas Epsilon Delta (1954)    Portland
1997 Marian Laut Danek Kappa (1939) Terre Haute
1996 Katharine Riddle Mu Chi (1926) Dallas
  Virginia Rigg Mu Rho (1923) Denver
1995 Marian Krajewska Bates Epsilon Psi (1959) Bloomington
1994 Harriet Payne Kappa (1930) Long Beach
1993 Maude Ross Sardam Nu (1941) Portland
1992 Esther Wiedower Mu Mu (1940) Beverly Hills
1991 Helen Haupt Tau (1934) Houston
1990 Martha Madison Bolkcom Phi Beta (1935) Minneapolis Day
1989 Ruth Watanabe Mu Nu Rochester
1988 Edna Schinnerer Ohlendorf Mu Nu Long Beach
1987 Charlotte Lieber Kappa Indianapolis
1986 Nancy Plummer Faxon Iota Alpha Boston
1985 Nena Frances Deaderick Stuart Mu Chi Dallas
1984 Annette Nahmensen Albright Theta Muncie
1983 Persis Reynolds Shook Tau Tacoma
1982 Gladys Timm Uhl Phi Zeta Claremont
1981 Frances Robinson Xi San Jose
1980 Alice Jordan Omega Des Moines
1979 Billie Jones Tau Seattle
1978 Martha Barkema Phi Xi Unaffiliated
1977 Co-winner: Peggy Fisher Phi Phi Kansas City
  Co-winner: Margaret Fisher Xi Kansas City
1976 Suzanne J. Ellis Campbell Mu Xi Fullerton
1975 Violette McCarthy Omega Denver
1974 Charlotte Andrus Brown Iota Alpha Los Angeles
1973 Hilda Humphreys Sigma Detroit
1972 Florence Fisher Miller Epsilon Toledo
1970 Sylvia Meyer Gasch Mu Lambda Washington D.C.
  Gertrude Otto Theta New York
1969 Marjorie Middlekauff Sherman Mu Xi Palo Alto
1968 Alice Fenton Mu Rho Denver
1967 Pauline James Baker   Saint Louis
1966 Eilene French Risegari Tau Seattle
1965 Ava Comin Case (posthumous) Gamma Ann Arbor
1964 Orah Ashley Lamke Delta St. Louis/Detroit