Community Search
Schedule At A Glance

  *** COVID-19 UPDATE *** 

 

The Mu Phi Epsilon Convention will be held July 22-26, 2020 at the Embassy Suites DFW Airport North. The hotel is located at 2401 Bass Pro Drive, Grapevine, Texas.

 

Below is the tentative schedule for the 2020 Convention. All times and rooms are subject to change. 

 


Wednesday, July 22



 8:30 - 11:30 am District Director Training Heritage 5, 7, 8

11:00 am – 7:30 pm

Registration

Conference Lobby

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Office

Denton Creek

1:00 - 5:00 pm

Mu Phi Store Open

Heritage VI

11:30 am–1:00 pm

Lunch for IEB & DDs

Franklin

2:00- 5:00 pm

International Competition Final Auditions (Foundation)

Bus transportation from hotel to University of North Texas available at 1:00

5:15-5:45 pm

Resolutions Committee Meeting

Newspaper Committee Meeting

Teller meeting

Steward meeting

Credentials Committee

Jenkins

Denton Creek (Office)

Tate

Bennett

Nash

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Dinner: IEB, Foundation Board, Judges, Finalists

All others - dinner on own

Franklin

7:45-8:00 pm

One O'clock Lab Jazz Band

Conference Lobby

8:00-10:00 pm

Opening Ceremony

Featuring the One O'clock Lab Jazz Band, University of North Texas

Heritage 1, 2, 3, 4

Thursday, July 23



8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

Conference Lobby

8:30-10:00 am

Business Session #1

(all members)

Heritage 5,7,8

10:00-10:50 am

Ashley Bouras (Phi Nu) "Mindful Movement: Folk Dance & Social Emotional Learning"

Kurt-Alexander Zeller (Mu Chi)

  • "Review" by Celius Dougherty
  • "Hell in Texas" by Steven Mark Kohn
  • "Catalogue Aria" from the Classical Style, by Jeremy Denk

Heritage 5,7,8

10:50 am-12:00 pm

Province Meetings and photographs

Required for all members

Various locations

12:00-1:30 pm

Luncheon for all provided by the Foundation

Featuring the Competition Winner

Heritage 1, 2, 3, 4

1:45-2:40 pm

Collegiate Workshop  1

Alumni Workshop  1

Heritage 5, 7, 8

Heritage 1,2,3,4

3:00-4:00 pm

Convention Chorus Rehearsal

Heritage 1,2,3,4

4:15-5:30 pm

Courtesy Committee

Finance Committee

Nominating Committee

Resolutions Committee

DD meeting (all DD’s required to attend)

Bennett


Nash

Tate

Jenkins

Heritage 5,7, 8

6:00-9:00 pm

Awards Dinner (All registrants)

Featuring Matthew Hoch, Award of Merit recipient

Heritage 1,2,3,4

 9:00-11:59 pm

After Party (All invited)

 

Featuring TBD

TBD


Friday, July 24



8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

Conference Lobby

8:30 - 9:30 am

Business Session #2 (all members)

Heritage 5,7,8

9:45 - 10:30 am

Collegiate Workshop 2 

Alumni Workshop 2 

Heritage 5,7,8

Heritage 1,2,3,4

10:35 -11:25 am

Session #S1 Master Class with Matthew Hoch (50 minutes)

Session #S2 Rebecca Nederhiser "Old Wine in New Bottles" (20 minutes)

Session #S2 Yi-Yang Chen "Strategies in Selecting Piano Repertoire" (20 minutes)

Heritage 1,2,3,4

TBD

11:30 am -1:00 pm

Honors Luncheon - recognizing 50+ year members

Lynn Godfriaux Maloy (Mu Gamma) Estampes, Debussy

Ian Wiese (Lambda) Composer, Aus Liebe

Heritage 1,2,3,4

1:10-2:10 pm

Matthew Hoch & Rebecca Sorley present 

 

Presenting Mu Phi Epsilon composition!

 

 

TBD

TBD

2:15 - 3:45 pm

Music Delegate Recital

Leslie Spotz (Dallas) Sonata, Op 53 Beethoven

Yi-Yang Chen (Omega Omega) Composer "In Memoriam: Japan, March 11

Kathryn Freiberger (Dallas) Composer "A Mountain Meditation"

Yoko Nakatani (Nu) Composer "Spring Leaves, Interpretation, Or Adore"

Courtney Houston (Pi Phi) Scherzo Concertante, Nehlybel

Carmen Lemoine (Wichita) TBD

Tiffany Piper (Oklahoma) Icicle, Aiken

Heritage 1,2,3,4

4:00 - 5:30 pm

Convention Chorus rehearsal

Heritage 1,2,3,4

5:30-5:45 pm

Free Time


6:00-7:30 pm

Dinner

Stephanie Platz (Phi Tau) Scherzo by Goldman

Julie Schmitt (Dallas) Composer "Someone Planted Columbines" * The Hole in the Water"

Heritage 1,2,3,4

8:00-10:00 pm

Competition Winner Recital

Heritage 1,2,3,4

Saturday, July 25



8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

Conference Lobby

8:00 - 8:30 am

Voting

Conference Lobby

8:30-10:45 am

Business Session #3 (all)

Tellers convene for vote counting

Heritage 5,7,8

Denton Creek (office)

11:00-11:45 am

Collegiate Workshop  3

Alumni Workshop  3

DD Workshop  3

Heritage 5, 7, 8

Heritage 1,2,3,4

TBD

12:00-1:30 pm

Lunch

Featuring TBD

Heritage 1,2,3,4

1:45 – 2:15 pm

Ceremony Set Up & Rehearsals

Heritage 1,2,3,4 (Private)

2:30 – 3:15pm

Memorial Ceremony (members only)

Initiation Ceremony (members only)

Heritage 1,2,3,4 (Private)

3:15-4:00 pm

Final Business Session
Installation of Officers

Heritage 5,7,8

4:15-5:15 pm

Convention Chorus Rehearsal #3

Heritage 1,2,3,4

5:15-6:30 pm

Prepare for Banquet


6:30-9:00 pm

Closing Banquet

Speaker Mary Luehrsen, director of public affairs & government relations for NAMM and Executive Director of the NAMM Foundation

Convention Chorus, Francis Vu,  conducting

Heritage 1,2,3,4

9:30-11:59 pm

Collegiate social (food and drink on your own)


Coeducational professional fraternity for the advancement of music in the community, nation, and world | Contact us

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal