Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Award: Orah Ashley Lamke Award

Orah Ashley Lamke was a charter member of Delta (1905) and later held five national offices: National Alumnae Officer (two different times), National Editor, National Secretary, National Vice President, and National President 1928-1930. In recognition of her devoted service and dedication to alumni, the 1964 national convention in Lincoln initiated the Orah Ashley Lamke Distinguished Alumna Award, and she was the first to receive it. Since then, her namesake award is given each year to a longtime alumni member who has shown dedication and loyalty at the local level.

 

Year  Recipient Chapter of Initiation  Alumni Chapter
2014

Co-winner: Ramona Gifford

Co-winner: Deon Nielsen Price

Mu Nu

Gamma  

Palos Verdes

Los Angeles

2013
Elizabeth White
Beta
Washington DC
2012 
Doris Ruth Kraushaar
Gamma 
Ann Arbor
2011

Co-winner: Signe Zale

Co-winner: Margaret Sharf  

Mu Upsilon

Mu Upsilon

Rochester

Cleveland

2010  

Co-winner: Pearl Kim

Co-winner: Jan Neubert Smith 

Mu Eta

Mu Delta 

Palos Verdes

Kansas City

2008
Maria-Pia Antonelli
Phi Upsilon
Boston
2007
Mary Manning Williams 
Gamma
Dallas
2006
Elise Stefan Marshall 
Kappa  
Indianapolis
2005

Co-winner: Etta Kathryn MGauhey Riddle

Co-winner: Ann Tremaine 

Xi

Nu

Portland

Tacoma

2004
Barbara (Bee) Harris Polome 
Mu Chi
Austin
2003
Dorothy Ann Niebes
Mu Psi  
Dayton
2002
Marian Deever Everson
Xi 
Palo Alto
2001
Barbara Vesely Kelly
Mu Gamma 
Lawrence
2000
Virginia D. Shaw
Mu Epsilon 
Minneapolis Evening
1999
Edith Herseth Pfautsch
Phi Iota
Dallas
1998 
Kaye Eustace Thomas
Epsilon Delta
Portland
1997
Marian Laut Danek   
Kappa    
Terre Haut
1996

Co-winner: Katharine Riddle

Co-winner: Virginia Rigg 

Mu Chi

Mu Rho

Dallas

Denver

1995
Marian Krajewska Bates 
Epsilon Psi    
Bloomington
1994
Harriet Payne
Kappa 
Long Beach
1993
Maude Ross Sardam
Nu
Portland
1992
Esther Wiedower
Mu Mu
Beverly Hills
1991
Helen Haupt  
Tau
Houston
1990
Martha Madison Bolkcom
Phi Beta
Minneapolis Day
1989  
Ruth Watanabe Mu Nu  Rochester
1988 
Edna Schinnerer Ohlendorf
Mu Nu
Long Beach
1987
Charlotte Lieber 
Kappa
Indianapolis
1986
Nancy Plummer Faxon
Iota Alpha
Boston
1985  
Nena Frances Deaderick Stuart
Mu Chi
Dallas
1984
Annette Nahmensen Albright
Theta
Muncie
1983
Persis Reynolds Shook
Tau
Tacoma
1982
Gladys Timm Uhl
Phi Zeta 
Claremont
1981
Frances Robinson
Xi
San Jose
1980
Alice Jordan
Omega
Des Moines
1979
Billie Jones
Tau
Seattle
1978
Martha Barkema
Phi Xi 
Unaffiliated
1977 

Co-winner: Peggy Fisher

Co-winner: Margaret Fisher 

Phi Phi

Xi 

Kansas City

Kansas City

1976
Suzanne J. Ellis Campbell  
Mu Xi
Fullerton
1975
Violette McCarthy
Omega
Denver
1974
 Charlotte Andrus Brown
Iota Alpha
Los Angeles
1973
Hilda Humphreys
Sigma
Detroit
1972
Florence Fisher Miller 
Epsilon
Toledo
1971
Gertrude Otto
Theta
New York
1970
Sylvia Meyer Gasch
Mu Lambda
Washington D.C.
1969
Marjorie Middlekauff Sherman
Mu Xi 
Palo Alto
1968
Alice Fenton
Mu Rho
Denver
1967
Pauline James Baker
  Saint Louis
1966
Eilene French Risegari
Tau  Seattle
1965
Ava Comin Case (posthumous)
Gamma
Ann Arbor
1964
Orah Ashley Lamke
Delta
St Louis/Detroit

 

Coeducational professional fraternity for the advancement of music in the community, nation, and world

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal