Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Award: Musicological Research Contest Winners
YEAR NAME CHAPTER DIVISION
2016 Aurelien Bastien Boccard- Edward's Epic Journey: Brahms' Ballades Op. 10 Alpha Kappa II
Yi-Yang Chen - Goethe “Erlkönig” settings by Schröter, Reichardt, and Schubert Omega Omega III
2014 Jane Davidson - Black, White, and Elvis: The Songwriters, The King, and How they Shaped Rock n Roll Mu Nu I
2012 Alicia Kopfstein-Penk, Ph.D. - Leonard Bernstein's Young People's Concerts: Context and Canons Alpha Eta/DC Alumni I
Dana M. Carey - Influences and Similarities: Takemitsu's Air, Debussy's Syrinx, and Messiaen's Le Merle Noir Mu Eta IV
2010 Deborah H. How - Arnold Schoenberg's Prelude from the Suite for Piano, Op. 25: from Composition with Twelve Tones to the Twelve-Tone Method Omega Omega/Los Angeles I
Kristin Jonina Taylor - Northern Lights: Indigenous Icelandic Aspects of Jon Nordal's Piano Concerto Alpha Kappa/Minneapolis II
Sophia Nicolle Tegart - The Instrumental Voice: Use of the Flute in Lucia's Mad Scene Mu Beta/Alpha Kappa III
2008 Matthew Ryan Hoch - The Structural and Dramatic Role of the Piano in Richard Strauss's Kramerspiegal, Op. 66 Lambda II
Aaron Alon - Tant Que Vivray: A Comparative Analysis of Three Mid-Sixteenth Century Intabulations of a Popular Chanson Houston III
Matthew Ryan Hoch - An Analytical Comparison: Faure and Debussy's Settings of Verlaine's 'En Sourdine' Lambda III
Lana Bode - Expressive Traits within Francois Couperin's Pieces de Clevecin Epsilon Omicron IV
2006 Keith Leroy Ford Alpha Kappa/Allied II
Aaron Alon Phi Omicron/Houston III
Christopher Wang Mu Beta IV
2004 Lincoln Ballard - Parallels between Muisc of Ives and Scriabin Tau III
Jose Uriarte - Piano Works of Lucrecia Roces Kasilag Alpha Tau/Minneapolis II
2002 Anne Marie Reynolds - The Songs of Carl Nielsen Delta Upsilon I
Laura Moore Pruett - Bombastic Bamboulas & Bostonian Brahmins: L.M. Gottchalk, J.S. Dwight & their viewpoints on American Music Delta Nu/Allied II
Maureen Goeldjar - Survey of the Music of Suriname Gamma Epsilon IV
2000 Jane Florine - Musical Change from Within: A Case Study of cuarteto music from Cordoba Argentina Gamma Nu I
Luis Sanchez - Johannes Brahm's Clarinet Sonatas Op. 120 - the traditional-innovative use of sonata form Beta Omega/Muncie III
Melissa Emily Korte - Johannes Brahm's Clarinet Sonatas Op. 120 - the traditional-innovative use of sonata form Omega IV
1998 Maria Anna Harley Mu Nu/Los Angeles I
Luis Sanchez Beta Omega/Muncie III
1996 Jonathan Sturm - The Evolution of a Dramatic Compositional Style in the Violin  Concertos of Louis Spohr Gamma Omega/Des Moines II
Melissa Cryer - The Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 of Domenico Gabrielli Mu Kappa/Oklahoma City III
Galen T. Caldwell - The Authentically South African Vocal Music Mbube Gamma Nu IV
1994 Delpha Leann House Mu Mu/Allied I
Janet Sue Becker Phi Omicron II
Jeffrey Howard Epsilon Omicron III
1992 Jeanne Swack Mu Nu I
Joan Metelli Alpha Xi/Muncie II
Trudy Fraase Beta Nu III
Susanna Marie Behr Mu Chi IV
1990 Susan Forscher Weiss Phi Gamma I
Kurt-Alexander Zeller Mu Chi/Alpha Alpha II
Patricia Connors Robertson Beta Omega III
Myra E. Kelly Alpha Upsilon IV
1988 Tie: Linda Apple Monson Phi Gamma II
Tie: M. Leslie Petteys Alpha Kappa
Leslie Lassetter Alpha Alpha III
Celia Stewart Beta Tau IV
1986 Leslie Lassetter Alpha Alpha II
HM: Virginia C. Montgomery Mu Alpha
Kurt-Alexander Zeller Mu Chi/Alpha Alpha III
HM: Dorothy Spafaard Hall Phi Nu/Los Angeles
Julie Ann Young Hibbard Mu Psi IV
HM: Nadeen Hess Phi Pi
1984 Sr. Laurette Bellamy Epsilon Omicron II
HM: Shelley Batt Archambo Mu Mu
Samuel Will Parnes Phi Nu III
HM: Daniel Christopher Jacobson Beta Delta
HM: Delpha LeAnne House Mu Mu
Paul Laprade Gamma Omega IV
HM: Julie Gummert Mu Psi
1982 Alice Brin Renken Epsilon Xi/Richfield II
Karen Dalton Epsilon Xi III
Vicki Emmanuel Beta Alpha IV
1980 Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton II
Joanne M. Stringman Beta Omicron III
Susan Ewing Beta Pi IV
1978 Carol Rogel Scott Mu Beta/Seattle II
HM: Marcia Hilden Anderson Tau
Nancy Metzger Nu/Sacramento III
HM: Lynn S. Krum Beta/Mu Theta
Ruth M. Ruff Mu Psi IV
HM: Margaret Tillery Phi Psi
1976 Elise Murray Cambon Gamma/New Orleans II
HM: Jean Templar Smith Xi
HM: Williamette Spencer Mu Nu/Fullerton
Tie: Charlene Gates Epsilon Delta III
Tie: Alicia Kopfstein-Penk Alpha Eta
HM: Linda Lamb Hirt Mu Pi
HM: Anne Mischakoff Phi Kappa/Stockton
Lynn Serafin Beta IV
HM: Peggy Vaghts Phi Zeta
HM: Debra Christofferson Mu Tau/Mu Phi
1974 Alis Dickinson Phi Ta/Denton I
Tie: Linda Puckett Epsilon Delta II
Tie: Mildred Bordwell Mu Phi III
1972 Sr. Mary Ellen nagle Epsilon/Toledo I
2nd: Nellie B. Clark Phi Psi
HM: Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton
Tie: Ruth Bashe Alpha Theta/New York II
Tie: Mary Kime Mu Rho/Denver
1970 Marie Ann Heiberg Vos Epsilon Tau I
2nd: Dorcas Teisinger Wicklung Nu/Eugene
3rd: Judy L. Cervetto Epsilon Delta/Portland
Ida Williams Schenck Epsilon Psi/Denver II
2nd: Gladys Dorothy Pinching Rho Beta
1968 Mary L. VanDyke Kappa I
2nd: Mary Beth D'Spain Walker Alpha Sigma
3rd: Carolyn Walton Rossé Mu Phi/San Diego
Wilma Raymond Sprague Mu Beta/Pullman II
2nd: Linda Erickson Epsilon Delta
3rd: Edith Rose Sigma/Urb-Champaign
Jacqueline Freeman Mu Gamma III

Coeducational professional fraternity for the advancement of music in the community, nation, and world

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal