Community Search
Schedule At A Glance

 

The Mu Phi Convention will be held July 27-30, 2017 at The Hilton Inverness Hotel and Conference Center. The hotel is located just outside of Denver, CO at 200 Inverness Dr. W, Englewood, CO 80112.

 

Below is the tentative schedule for the 2017 Convention. All times and rooms are subject to change. 

 


Thursday, July 27



 8:30 - 11:30 am District Director Training Summit Ballroom AB

11:00am – 7:30pm

Registration

Summit Ballroom Foyer

10:00am – 6:00pm

Office

Inverness Room

Forever

Exhibit Space

Arapaho Room

11:30 am–1:00 pm

Lunch for IEB & DD’s

Baca Room

2:00- 5:00 pm

International Competition Final Auditions (Foundation)

Denver University

Bus transportation to Denver University available at 1:00

5:15-5:45pm

Resolutions Committee Meeting

Newspaper Committee Meeting

Teller meeting

Steward meeting

Credentials Committee

Summit Ballroom AB

Arapahoe Room

Inverness Room 

TBD

TBD

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Dinner:IEB, Foundation Board, Judges, Finalists

All others - dinner on own

Centennial Garden

7:45-8:00 pm

United States Air Force Rampart Wind Ensemble


8:00-10:00 pm

Opening Ceremony

Featuring the Rampart Wind Ensemble

Summit Ballroom CD

Friday, July 28



8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:30-10:00 am

Business Session #1

(all members)

Summit Ballroom AB

10:15-10:45 am

Booking your concert & questions regarding the process (Foundation)

Summit Ballroom AB

10:45 am-12:00 pm

Province Meetings and photographs

Required for all members

Locations to be announced

12:00-1:30 pm

Luncheon for all provided by the Foundation

Featuring the Competition Winner

Columbine Restaurant

1:45-2:45 pm

Session #F1- The Triple Threat Professor: Surviving as an Artist-Teacher-Scholar in Academia Matt Hoch

Session #F2- The World of Castrati; an Operatic Phenomenon Rona Commins

Session #F3 - What is Inspiration; How composition took me by surprise when I was 59  Jon Bauer

Summit Ballroom AB

 

TBD

 

TBD

3:00-4:00 pm

Convention Chorus Rehearsal

Summit Ballroom C & D

4:15-5:30 pm

Bylaws & Standing Rules Committee

Courtesy Committee

Finance Committee

Nominating Committee

Resolutions Committee

DD meeting (all DD’s required to attend)

TBD

TBD

Inverness Room

TBD

TBD

Summit Ballroom AB

6:00-9:00 pm

Awards Dinner (All registrants)

Featuring Tamara Maddingford (flute)

Featuring Aaron Larget-Caplan (guitar)

Aspen Terrace

 9:00-11:59 pm

After Party (All invited)

 

Featuring The Order of the Flying Purple Funk

Aspen Terrace


Saturday, July 29



8:00 am-9:00 am

Registration

Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:30-9:30 am

Business Session #2 (all members)

Summit Ballroom C & D

9:45-10:30am

Collegiate Workshop  1

Alumni Workshop  1

Conference Room A

Conference Room B

10:40am-11:25pm

Session #S1 Women Make Music  Rebecca & Allegra Sorley

Session #S2 Commissioning new Composition Projects Aaron Larget-Caplan

Conference Room A

 

Conference Room B

11:30-1:00pm

Honors Luncheon - recognizing 50+ year members

Featuring Matthew Hoch (voice)

Featuring Amanda Setlik (piano)

Columbine Restaurant

1:10-2:10pm

Collegiate Workshop 2 

Alumni Workshop 2 

Summit Ballroom AB

TBD

BLOCK Summit Ballroom CD for competition winner rehearsal

2:15-3:45 pm

Music Delegate Recital

Featuring: Kristin Taylor (piano); Amanda Setlik (piano) & Mei Mey Segura-Wang (Violin); Ruth Carver (soprano); Lenora Brown & Heather Smits (duo Piano); Mary Au (piano) & Victoria Rodriguez (soprano) To the Children of War

Summit Ballroom CD

4:00 - 5:30 pm

Convention Chorus rehearsal

Summit Ballroom CD

5:30-5:45pm

Free Time


6:00-7:30 pm

Dinner

Upper Mountain View

8:00-10:00 pm

Competition Winner Recital

Summit Ballroom CD

Sunday, July 30



8:00 am-9:00 am

Registration

Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:00-8:30 am

Voting

Summit Ballroom Foyer

8:30-10:45 am

Business Session #3 (all)

Tellers convene for vote counting

Summit Ballroom AB

Inverness Room

11:00-11:45am

Collegiate Workshop 

Alumni Workshop

DD Workshop 

Conference Room A

Conference Room B

Summit Ballroom AB

12:00-1:30 pm

Lunch

Featuring Mary Matthews (flute)

Upper Mountain View

1:45 – 2:15 pm

Ceremony Set Up & Rehearsals

Summit Ballroom CD (Private)

2:30 – 3:15pm

Memorial Ceremony (members only)

Initiation Ceremony (members only)

Summit Ballroom CD (Private)

3:15-4:00pm

Final Business Session
Installation of Officers

Summit Ballroom AB

4:15-5:15pm

Convention Chorus Rehearsal #3

Summit Ballroom CD

5:15-6:30pm

Prepare for Banquet


6:30-9:00 pm

Closing Banquet

 Speaker Deborah Jordy, Executive Director for Scientific & Cultural Facilities District, Denver, CO speaking on behalf of Americans for the Arts

Convention Chorus, Zach Carlson conducting

Summit Ballroom D/C/B

9:30-11:59 pm

Collegiate social (food and drink on your own)


Coeducational professional fraternity for the advancement of music in the community, nation, and world | Contact us

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal