Mu Phi Epsilon

The Original Composition Contest began in 1919. For information on rules and application deadlines, see Fraternity Contests and Awards.

YEAR

NAME

CHAPTER

DIVISION

2013 Justin Giarrusso Mu Pi I. Undergrad - A
  Rachel Brandwein Gamma/Minneapolis-St. Paul II. Grad/Alum - A
  Russell Nadel Phi Gamma/Washington DC III. Former Winners
       
2011 Jabez Co  Mu Pi I. Undergrad - B
  Petra Anderson Mu Eta I. Undergrad - B
  Yoko Nakatani Nu/Boston III. Former Winners
       
2009  Kathryn Muller Gamma I. Undergrad - B
  Michael Twomey Delta Omega II. Grad/Alum-A
  Jason Buchanan Phi Mu II. Grad/Alum-B
  Aaron Alon Phi Omicron/Houston III. Former Winners
       
2007 Kevin Clark Phi Gamma I. Undergrad - A
  Daniel Byers Phi Mu I. Undergrad - B
  Deon Nielsen Price Gamma/Los Angeles II. Grad/Alum-A
  Angel Lam Phi Gamma II. Grad/Alum-A
       
2005 Russell Nadel Phi Gamma I. Undergrad - A
  Laura A. Marrero Phi Omicron I. Undergrad - B
  Aaron Alon Phi Omicron II. Grad/Alum-A
  Aaron Alon Phi Omicron II. Grad/Alum-B
  Nancy Bloomer Deussen Mu Nu/Palo Alto III. Former Winners
       
2003 Alex Shapiro Phi Nu/Los Angeles II. Grad/Alum-A
  Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C. III. Former Winners
       
2001 Curtis Van Donkelaar Delta Gamma I. Undergrad - A
  Curtis Van Donkelaar Delta Gamma I. Undergrad - B
  Yoko Nakatani Nu/Boston II. Grad/Alum-A
  Marshall Bialosky Gamma Sigma II. Grad/Alum-B
  HM: Jean Henderson Beta Pi/Lincoln  
  Lisa Rainsong Gamma Phi/Cleveland III. Former Winners
       
1999 Carolee Curtis Green Epsilon Mu/Salt Lake City II. Grad/Alum-A
  Carolee Curtis Green Epsilon Mu/Salt Lake City II. Grad/Alum-B
  Nancy Bloomer Deussen Mu Nu/Palo Alto III. Former Winners
       
1997  David Meindl Mu Psi I. Undergrad - B
  Grigore Nica Gamma Sigma II. Grad/Alum-A
  HM: Paul Aitken Epsilon Kappa  
  HM: Alice Jordan Omega/Des Moines  
  Tie: William Ludtke Alpha Epsilon/Berkeley III. Former Winners
  Tie: Alexandria Pierce Gamma/Riverside  
       
1995 Alex Beckwith Mu Kappa I. Undergrad
  William Ludtke Alpha Epsilon/Berkeley II. Grad/Alum-A
  HM: Linda Swedenski Mu Rho II. Grad/Alum-B
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside III. Former Winners
       
1993 Dorothy Y. Chang Gamma I. Undergrad
  Victor Labenske Alpha Kappa/San Diego II. Grad/Alum-A
  Lisa Rainsong Gamma Phi II. Grad/Alum-B
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside III. Former Winners
       
1991 Stacy L. Garrop Gamma I. Undergrad
  Shirley Moore Beta Tau/Atlanta II. Grad/Alum-A
  Beverly Fast Sinclair Alpha Pi/Indianapolis II. Grad/Alum-B
  Laura Ricketts Hoffman Alpha Zeta III. Former Winners
       
1989 Gregory Paul Naeger Beta I. Undergrad
  Laura Ricketts Hoffman Alpha Zeta II. Grad/Alum-A
  Katherine Lasater Freiberger Mu Chi/Dallas II. Grad/Alum-B
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside III. Former Winners
       
1987 Karen Rogers Mu Kappa  I. Undergrad
  HM: Howard Aylmer Tau  
  Elaine Broad Beta Omega II. Grad/Alum-A
  HM: Elisa Kahn Phi Gamma  
  HM: Julie Gummert Mu Psi  
  Sarah Johnston Reid Alpha Sigma II. Grad/Alum-B
  HM: Sally Daley Sigma  
  Ruth Shaw Wylie Mu Upsilon III. Former Winners
  HM: Elizabeth Gould-Hochman Gamma  
       
1985 Cindy Egger Mu Psi I. Undergrad-A
  HM: Howard Elmer Tau  
  Marcella Frese Alpha Upsilon I. Undergrad-B
  HM: Matthew Hetz Gamma Sigma  
  HM: Elizabeth Hinkle Beta Kappa  
  Jeffrey Hoover Beta Omega II. Grad/Alum-A
  HM: Alice Ho Gamma Psi  
  Nancy Bloomer Deussen Mu Nu/Palo Alto II. Grad/Alum-B
  HM: Jeffrey Hoover Beta Omega  
  Chan Ka Nin Epsilon Omicron III. Former Winners
  HM: Frances Danforth Gamma/Ann Arbor  
       
1983 Dave Scholl Mu Gamma I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Julia A. Schmidt Phi Pi  
  3rd: Mary Berglund Mu Kappa  
  Dave Scholl Mu Gamma I. Undergrad-B
  2nd: Mary Berglund Mu Kappa  
  Jose I. Alvarez Alpha Tau  
  Francis Ka-Nin Chan Epsilon Omicron II. Grad/Alum-A
  2nd: Geraldine Schwartz Gamma/Detroit  
  Tie: Gregory Gadeholt Alpha Lambda II. Grad/Alum-B
  Tie: Winifred Hyson Alpha Beta  
  Ruth Shaw Wylie Mu Upsilon III. Former Winners
  2nd: Elizabeth Gould Toledo  
  Alice Ping Yee Ho Epsilon Omicron  
       
1981 Alice Ho Ping Yee Epsilon Omicron I. Undergrad-A
  Alice Ho Ping Yee Epsilon Omicron I. Undergrad-B
  Lynn L. Bock Phi Mu/Palo Alto II. Grad/Alum-A
  Robaline Meacham Epsilon Omega/San Francisco II. Grad/Alum-B
  Ruth Shaw Wylie Mu Epsilon III. Former Winners
       
1979 Jan Karen Peterson Mu Mu I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Kelly D. Nichols Phi Xi  
  3rd: Lawrence Tonti Phi Omicron  
  Sheri A. Gibson Beta Omega I. Undergrad-B
  2nd: Kelly D. Nichols Phi Xi  
  3rd: Kathy Pohlman Beta Rho  
  Madeline Dl Ignazito Phi Omega II. Grad/Alum-A
  2nd: Cynthia Lee Beta Beta  
  3rd: Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside III. Former Winners
       
1977 Lou Ann Shaw Mu Kappa I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Deborah Sue Van Ohlen Epsilon Sigma  
  3rd: Kathy Pohlman Beta Rho  
  Tie: Kristina Benitez Beta Xi I. Undergrad-B
  Tie: Deborah Sue Van Ohlen Epsilon Sigma  
  2nd Tie: Mary Jane Anderson Gamma Delta  
  2nd Tie: Lou Ann Shaw Mu Kappa  
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside II. Grad/Alum-A
  2nd: Jean Henderson Dodworth Beta Pi/Lincoln  
  3rd: Alice C. Hunnicut    
  HM: Mary Soballe-Nack Alpha Omicron  
  HM: Shad-Culverwell Bailey    
  Carolee Curtright Mu Gamma/Lincoln II. Grad/Alum-B
  HM: Lorraine E. Kimball Phi Nu/San Fernando  
  Marcia Sientz-Whalen Phi Pi/San Diego  
  Ruth Shaw Wylie Mu Epsilon III. Former Winners
  HM: Laurie Catherine Edwards Mu Gamma/Lincoln  
  HM: Elizabeth Gould Toledo  
       
1975 Laurie C. Edwards Mu Gamma I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Esther L. Megargel Beta Sigma  
  Laurie C. Edwards Mu Gamma I. Undergrad-B
  2nd: Mary V. Soballe Alpha Omicron  
  3rd: Cynthia Cozette Lee Beta Beta  
  Jan Pfischner McNeil Mu Phi II. Grad/Alum-A
  2nd Tie: Marjorie L. Bouck Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  2nd Tie: Ruth Shaw Wylie Mu Epsilon  
  HM: Frances Adams Danforth Gamma/Ann Arbor  
  Gladys F. Lanscione Nu  
  Carol S. latimer Phi Pi/St. Louis  
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside  
  N. Marion Barrett Phi Upsilon/Boston II. Grad/Alum-B
  Alexandra Pierce Gamma/Riverside  
       
1973 Gail L. Freunsch Alpha Theta I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Nancy B. Ripsteen Mu Eta  
  3rd: Susan Shreve Phi Kappa  
  Frances Danforth Gamma/Ann Arbor II. Grad/Alum-A
  2nd: Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  3rd: Carol S. Latimer Phi Pi/St. Louis  
  HM: Jeanne S. Reeve Denver  
  HM: Williametta Spencer Mu Nu/Fullerton  
  Carol S. Latimer Phi Pi/St. Louis II. Grad/Alum-B
  2nd: Kjellrun K. Hestekin Xi  
  3rd: Beth Black Mu Alpha/Des Moines  
  HM: Marjorie L. Bouck Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  HM: Stefania B. Denbow Phi Beta  
       
1971 Elizabeth L. Fischer Phi Theta I. Undergrad-A
  2nd: Kjellrun K. Hestekia Xi  
  3rd: Linda Hurd Beta Beta  
  HM: Catherine R. Futtrup Mu Beta  
  Tie: Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton II. Grad/Alum-A
  Tie: Dorothy Foster Phi Epsilon/Fullerton  
  2nd: Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  HM: Sara Bostwick Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  Jane Young Phi Omicron/Cleveland Hts. II. Grad/Alum-B
  2nd: June Goeth Craycroft Mu Tau/Fresno  
  HM: Margaret Joan Herrenkohn Alpha Epsilon  
  HM: Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
       
1969 N. Marion Barrett Phi Upsilon I. Collegiate
  2nd: Royette Rule Boyd Mu Kappa  
  3rd Tie: Ann Sandifur Phi Lambda  
  3rd Tie: Betty Brooks Beta Gamma  
  Janet Louise P. Mickley Mu Phi II. Grad/Alum-A
  Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton Special Merit II.-A
  Dorothy Foster Phi Upsilon/Fullerton  
  Janet Louise P. Mickley Mu Phi II. Grad/Alum-B
  2nd: Beth. Black Mu Alpha/Des Moines  
  3rd: Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton  
  HM: Mary Snow McCarty Phi Tau  
       
1967 Janet Pfischer Mickley Mu Phi I Collegiate
  2nd: Trix Kout Phi Mu  
  3rd: Marioara Trifan Epsilon Psi  
  Shirley Munger Tau II Alumni-A
  HM: Barbara Kolb Alpha Beta/New York  
  HM: Daria Semegen Mu Upsilon  
  Barbara Kolb Alpha Beta/New York II Alumni-B
  3rd Tie: Winifred Hyson Alpha Eta/Washington D.C.  
  3rd Tie: Ellen Jane Porter Alpha Alpha/Dayton  
  3rd Tie: Daria Semegen Mu Upsilon  
  HM: Alice Rose Jones Salem  
  HM: Alice Jordan Omega/Des Moines  
  Elizabeth Gould Toledo Special Merit II-A
  Blythe Owen Mu Xi  
  Williametta Spencer Mu Nu/Fullerton  
  Blythe Owen Mu Xi Special Merit II-B
  Williametta Spencer Mu Nu/Fullerton  
       
1965 Sylvia Thelen Nu I. Undergrad-C&D
  Barbara Kolb Alpha Beta II. Grad/Alum-A
  Elizabeth Gould Toledo II. Grad/Alum-C
  HM: Janet Pfischner Mu Phi  
  HM: Sr. Harriet Mary Seattle  
  HM: Elizabeth Gould Toledo  
  Barbara Kolb Alpha Beta  
       
       
       
Yoko Nakatani

Menu